Local Media Empire Pricing: Cost, Plans, Upgrades & Bundle

Local Media Empire pricing comparison showing the $37 front end, Pro, Local Advertiser, Local Directory, and $297 Bundle options

Local Media Empire uses a one-time pricing model across the core offer and its main upgrades.

The entry-level version starts at $37 one time, while additional upgrades add capabilities for multiple publications, advertising, local directories, and client management.

That makes the pricing structure fairly straightforward, but there is an important point to understand:

Not every user needs every upgrade.

Someone building one local publication may only need the core platform. A marketer planning to run multiple publications, sell advertising, or manage client accounts may benefit from the higher-level options.

For a broader evaluation of the platform before choosing a plan, see the complete Local Media Empire Review.

Local Media Empire Pricing at a Glance

OfferPriceBest For
Local Media Empire$37 one timeStarting one local media publication
Local Media Empire Pro$67 one timeMultiple publications and unlimited subscribers
Local Advertiser$97 one timeSelling and managing local advertising
Local Directory$197 one timeBuilding a complete local business directory
Local Client Version$297 / $497 one timeCreating publications for clients
Local Media Empire Bundle$297 one timeAccess to a broader local media toolkit

The pricing above is based on the currently listed product structure.

Local Media Empire Front End – $37 One Time

The core Local Media Empire offer costs $37 as a one-time payment.

This version provides the main tools needed to launch and operate a local media publication.

It includes:

  • AI-powered local articles
  • Professional media website
  • Newsletter builder
  • Email and web publishing
  • SEO and AEO-ready content
  • Subscriber signup pages
  • Custom confirmation pages
  • Audience management
  • Support for up to 10,000 subscribers
  • Revenue opportunities through offers, affiliate promotions, and lead generation

For someone testing the concept, the front-end version gives a substantial starting point without requiring the higher-priced upgrades immediately.

Local Media Empire Pro – $67 One Time

The Pro version costs $67 one time.

It is designed for users who want to scale beyond a single publication.

Pro includes:

  • Up to 10 local media publications
  • Unlimited subscribers
  • Live comments
  • RSS feed pulling
  • Public directory functionality
  • Co-registration widgets

The biggest differences are scale and audience growth.

Someone running one local publication may not need Pro immediately. But for users planning to cover several cities, towns, or markets, the ability to operate up to 10 publications becomes much more relevant.

Local Advertiser – $97 One Time

The Local Advertiser upgrade costs $97 one time.

This upgrade is focused on monetizing the audience through local advertising.

It includes:

  • Multiple banner ad sizes
  • Website ad placements
  • Newsletter advertising
  • Campaign scheduling
  • Automatic ad rotation
  • Built-in billing
  • Automatic invoices
  • Advertiser accounts
  • Self-service ad management
  • Advertising sales page

This option is most useful once a publication has built an audience that local businesses may want to reach.

The software provides the advertising infrastructure, but advertisers still need a reason to buy access to the audience.

Local Directory – $197 One Time

The Local Directory costs $197 one time.

This upgrade turns the publication into a broader local discovery platform.

It includes tools for:

  • Local business discovery
  • Detailed business listings
  • Categories and subcategories
  • Searchable business pages
  • SEO and schema optimization
  • Sitemap inclusion
  • Business claiming
  • Listing management
  • Local events
  • Hot Spots

This can make the website useful beyond news and newsletters.

Instead of returning only for new articles, visitors may also use the publication to discover restaurants, shops, services, professionals, events, and other local businesses.

Local Client Version – $297 / $497 One Time

The Local Client Version is designed for agencies, consultants, and marketers who want to create local media publications for clients.

The available structure lists:

$297 Newsletter Setup Package

and

$497 Newsletter + Directory Package

These packages are built around client publication creation and management.

Features include client accounts, client login access, done-for-you management, client articles, and the ability to manage multiple clients from one system.

This version makes more sense for someone planning to sell local media services rather than simply run one publication personally.

Local Media Empire Bundle – $297 One Time

The Local Media Empire Bundle is listed at $297 one time.

It combines a broader set of tools under one package, including:

  • Newsletter
  • Local Directory
  • AI Content
  • Schedule & Publish
  • Analytics
  • Monetization

The bundle information also states that customers receive 10 Local Media Empire publications plus a built-out local directory.

The bundle may be more relevant for users who already know they want several parts of the ecosystem rather than adding functionality one upgrade at a time.

Which Local Media Empire Option Makes Sense?

The simplest approach is to match the purchase to the business goal.

For one publication, the $37 core version may be enough to start.

For multiple markets and unlimited subscribers, Pro becomes more relevant.

For local ad sales, Local Advertiser is the logical upgrade.

For a business directory, consider Local Directory.

For client services, the Client Version is designed for that model.

And for users who want a broader toolkit from the beginning, the $297 Bundle may be worth comparing with the individual upgrade path.

The most practical strategy is to avoid buying features simply because they are available.

Start with the business model first.

Then choose the version that supports it.